MIDWIFE SUPPORT
NO MATTER WHERE YOU ARE

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This website is brought to you by BornOnline Pty Ltd. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

 

BornOnline realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

 

When and how do we collect personal information?

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. BornOnline Pty Ltd may collect information from you including your personal information (such as name, e-mail, phone number, date of birth and postal address, due date) in the following ways:

 

  1. Through our website;
  2. If you voluntarily sign up for our online newsletters;

 

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

 

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by BornOnline Pty Ltd, in order for those service providers to fulfill their service obligations to the firm. For example:

  1. IT service providers who assist in managing BornOnline Pty Ltd servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks;

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, BornOnline Pty Ltd will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

 

Keeping your data secure

 

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  1. Access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you; and
  2. We store your personal data on secure servers.

 

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data, which are transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.